Belgrade Music Festival:

BEMUS 2017

Founded in 1969, the Belgrade Music Festival – BEMUS (this year from 10th to 20th October) is the oldest and the most prominent music festival in Serbia and one of the most distinctive classical music festivals in the South-Eastern Europe, enjoying the position of a cultural event of special importance for the City of Belgrade.

Choir Glinka

Although special attention has always been devoted to the promotion of local artists and their creativity, BEMUS has established its reputation mostly presenting the most attractive international programmes. Thanks to BEMUS, only over the last decade, Belgrade has hosted some of the most prominent ensembles and soloists of our time – Concertgebouw Orchestra, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Budapest Festival Orchestra, Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Munich Philharmonic, Orchestra RAI Torino, New York Philharmonic… as well as Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica, Camerata Salzburg, Il Giardino Armonico, Les Percussions de Strasbourg, Peking Opera, Kronos Quartet, Béjart Ballet, Eifman Ballet… Martha Argerich, Zubin Mehta, Nelson Freire, Melvin Tan, Stephen Kovacevich, Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Mischa Maisky, Elsabeth Leonskaya, Maksim Vengerov, Julian Rachlin, Renaud Capuçon, Leonidas Kavakos…Apart from the well established performers, BEMUS opens its venues to young musicians who are ready to launch their professional careers.

Executive producer of the BEMUS Festival is CEBEF, Belgrade Festivals Center.

Program / Schedule:

Wednesday, 11 October
Opening – CHOIR GLINKA
Kolarac Hall at 8 PM
Conductor VLADISLAV CHERNUSHENKO
Spiritual and secular music

Friday, 13 October
DEJAN MLAĐENOVIĆ, viola
City Hall at 8 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach – Partita No. 1 for solo violin (viola), B minor, BWV 1002;
Sonata No. 1 for solo violin (viola), G minor, BWV 1001;
Partita No. 2 for solo violin (viola), D minor, BWV 1004
Free admission

Saturday, 14 October
ST. GEORGE STRINGS – 25TH BIRTHDAY
Kolarac Hall at 8 PM
Artistic leader and soloist: JOSEF ZIGA, violin
Johann Sebastian Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048;
Giuseppe Tartini – Sonata “Didone abbandonata” in G minor, for violin and strings;
Giuseppe Tartini – Sonata “Devil’s Trill” in G minor, for violin and strings;
Arcangelo Corelli – Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8 “Christmas”
Ottorino Respighi – Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 3

Sunday, 15 October
CONCERT OF THE MOST SUCCESSFUL STUDENT
City Hall at 8 PM
80TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FACULTY OF MUSIC
CONCERT OF THE MOST SUCCESSFUL STUDENTS
Free admission

Monday, 16 October
ALEXANDER SINCHUK, piano
Kolarac Hall at 8 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Sonata in F minor, К. 332;
Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 “Pathetic”; 
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Dumka, Russian rustic scene in C minor, Op. 59;
Sergei Rachmaninoff – Etudes tableaux, Op. 39

Tuesday, 17 October
DEAR SISTER, LET’S SING ALONG
Ethnographic Museum at 8 PM
80TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FACULTY OF MUSIC
DEAR SISTER, LET’S SING ALONG
Concert of the Department for Ethnomusicology
Free admission

Thursday, 19 October
NURIA RIAL, soprano
EDIN KARAMAZOV, guitar
Kolarac Hall at 8 PM
Lorenzo Palomo – 5 Sephardic songs;
Enrique Granados – Old Style Tonadillas;
Agustin Barrios – La catedral (guitar solo)
Manuel de Falla – 7 Spanish Folksongs
In co-operation with PICE – Acción Cultural Española

Friday, 20 October
RTS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Kolarac Hall at 8 PM
Conductor: BOJAN SUĐIĆ
Soloist: YURY REVICH, violin
Damjan Jovičin – Matematički san (Mathematic Dream), for symphony orchestra – World premiere, commissioned by BEMUS;
Niccolò Paganini – Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 2 in B minor, Op. 7;
Sergei Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliette, suite
Commission of the new piece supported by SOKOJ